Las Batallas Market

Post a review

municipal market Open later today No reviews yet. Be the first

No photo available yet.
Know this market? Submit one.

Verified Last checked 18 January 2026 against the organiser's published schedule. See our verification methodology.

This week's schedule

DayHours
Monday (today) 09:00 – 14:00
Tuesday 09:00 – 14:00
Wednesday 09:00 – 14:00
Thursday 09:00 – 14:00
Friday 09:00 – 14:00
Saturday 09:00 – 14:00
Sunday Closed

Every week on Friday, Monday, Tuesday, Saturday, Thursday, Wednesday

Quiz

Which is the biggest medieval market in Madrid Province?

Las Batallas Market is an indoor municipal market on Calle Batalla de Trafalgar in Leganés, open Monday to Saturday from 9am to 2pm. With 25 stalls under one roof, it covers the daily shopping needs of the surrounding residential neighbourhood, staying closed on Sundays.

What to buy at Las Batallas Market

You'll find a solid range of fresh produce here: fruit and vegetables, meat and poultry, fish and seafood, and a selection of cheese and dairy products. There's also a bakery section for bread and pastries. It's a practical, no-frills market for everyday essentials rather than a destination market. Both cash and credit cards are accepted at the stalls.

How to get to Las Batallas Market

The market is on Calle Batalla de Trafalgar in the Batallas neighbourhood of Leganés. Leganés is well connected from central Madrid via Metro Line 12 (MetroSur) and Cercanías commuter trains. From the Leganés station, local bus routes cover the residential areas around the market. The facility is wheelchair accessible. For other municipal markets in Leganés, or the city's weekly Mercadillo de Leganés, check the full Leganés market listings.

Where to stay in Leganes

Leganés is a compact city in the southern Madrid metro area, so staying near the town centre puts you close to Las Batallas Market and the local shops around it. Try Centro for easy walking access, or look at options along Avenida de la Universidad if you want something close to good transport links back into Madrid.

If you prefer staying in the capital and day-tripping out, central Madrid is only around 20 minutes by cercanías train, which gives you far more hotel options at every price point.

What time does Las Batallas Market open?

Las Batallas Market opens Monday to Saturday at 9am and closes at 2pm. It does not open on Sundays. Arrive in the first hour for the freshest fish and meat selection.

What can you buy at Las Batallas Market?

The 25 stalls cover fresh fruit and vegetables, meat and poultry, fish and seafood, cheese and dairy, and bread and bakery items. It's geared towards everyday household shopping rather than specialty or artisan products.

Is Las Batallas Market wheelchair accessible?

Yes, the market building on Calle Batalla de Trafalgar is fully wheelchair accessible, with step-free entry and accessible facilities throughout.

What you'll find

  • fresh fruits
  • fresh vegetables
  • meat and poultry
  • fish and seafood
  • cheese and dairy
  • bread and bakery

Facilities & accessibility

Facilities
  • Wheelchair Accessible
Accessibility
  • Wheelchair Accessible
Payment
  • Cash
  • Credit card

Contact & details

☰ Stalls25
⚲ Address C. Batalla de Trafalgar, 28912 Leganés, Madrid, España · Get directions

Planning the trip

Getting to Leganes is usually simplest by bus or train. Omio is a fast way to compare routes and prices, and Discover Cars covers rental cars for anyone who'd rather drive themselves. An eSIM from YeSim gets you online the moment you land, and SafetyWing's flexible medical cover is worth a look if your own travel insurance doesn't already include Spain. Want to build a full day around the visit? GetYourGuide lists food tours and local experiences around Leganes.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to visit and leave one below.

Leave a review

Reviews are checked before they appear on the site.

Planning a trip? Explore all markets in Leganes, or browse markets across Madrid.

Other markets in Leganes