Collblanc Market

Post a review

municipal market Open later today No reviews yet. Be the first

Collblanc Market

Verified Last checked 18 January 2026 against the organiser's published schedule. See our verification methodology.

This week's schedule

DayHours
Monday (today) 08:00 – 13:30
Tuesday 08:00 – 14:00
Wednesday 08:00 – 14:00
Thursday 08:00 – 14:00
Friday 08:00 – 20:00
Saturday Closed
Sunday Closed

Every week on Friday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Wednesday

Quiz

Which is the biggest artisan & handicraft market in Barcelona Province?

Mercat de Collblanc is the covered municipal market serving the Collblanc district of L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, on Barcelona's western edge. Forty stalls trade Monday to Friday from 8am, closing at 1:30pm on Monday, at 2pm from Tuesday to Thursday, and running on until 8pm on Friday. That long Friday is the one day you can shop here after work.

About Collblanc Market

Mercat de Collblanc trades as an everyday food hall rather than a visitor attraction, with its 40 counters open five mornings a week to the flats packed around it. The building is covered throughout, step-free for wheelchair users, and dogs are welcome inside.

What to buy at Collblanc Market

The stalls cover the daily shop: fresh fruit and vegetables, fish and seafood, meat and poultry, and prepared foods to carry home. A food court inside the hall means you can stop and eat mid-shop rather than lugging bags to a café. Cash, credit cards and debit cards are all taken. The official Collblanc Market website lists the current traders.

How to get to Collblanc Market

The market is at Carrer Occident, s/n in the Collblanc neighbourhood, about 700 metres south of Camp Nou. Take Metro Line 5 or Line 9 to Collblanc station; the market is a few minutes' walk from the exit. Buses LH1, LH12, and D20 also stop nearby. Street parking in the area is limited during market hours.

Where to stay in L'Hospitalet de Llobregat

Staying in the Collblanc neighbourhood puts you right on the doorstep of the market, with plenty of local cafés and transport links nearby. The Gran Via area is another solid choice, giving you easy metro access and a short ride into central Barcelona if you want to explore further.

If you'd prefer a hotel, the Hesperia Tower is a well-known option in the city with good connections across the area.

What time does Collblanc Market open?

Collblanc Market opens at 8am Monday to Friday. Monday trading ends at 1:30pm, Tuesday to Thursday at 2pm, and Friday runs on until 8pm, the one late day for anyone who can't shop in the morning. The market is closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

What is Collblanc Market known for?

Collblanc Market is known for its long Friday hours, trading until 8pm when every other day closes by early afternoon. The covered hall's 40 stalls sell fish, seafood, meat, fruit and vegetables to the Collblanc district of L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, with a food court, wheelchair access throughout, and dogs welcome inside.

Can you eat at Collblanc Market?

Yes, Collblanc Market has an on-site food court where you can sit down mid-shop, alongside stalls selling prepared foods to take away. It's a practical lunch stop between 8am and 2pm on most days, or as late as 8pm on a Friday.

Does Collblanc Market take cards?

Yes, Collblanc Market takes credit and debit cards as well as cash, so there is no need to draw out notes before a shop. The hall is also wheelchair accessible and dogs are allowed inside, and it trades Monday to Friday only, with no Saturday or Sunday opening.

What you'll find

  • fresh fruits
  • fresh vegetables
  • meat and poultry
  • fish and seafood
  • prepared foods

Facilities & accessibility

Facilities
  • Food Court
  • Pet Friendly
Accessibility
  • Wheelchair Accessible
Payment
  • Cash
  • Credit card
  • Debit card

Contact & details

☰ Stalls40
☎ Phone+34934485166
⚲ Address Carrer Occident, s/n, 08903 L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Barcelona, España · Get directions

Planning the trip

Getting to L'Hospitalet de Llobregat is usually simplest by bus or train. Omio is a fast way to compare routes and prices, and Discover Cars covers rental cars for anyone who'd rather drive themselves. An eSIM from YeSim gets you online the moment you land, and SafetyWing's flexible medical cover is worth a look if your own travel insurance doesn't already include Spain. Want to build a full day around the visit? GetYourGuide lists food tours and local experiences around L'Hospitalet de Llobregat.

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to visit and leave one below.

Leave a review

Reviews are checked before they appear on the site.

Planning a trip? Explore all markets in L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, or browse markets across Barcelona.

Other markets in L'Hospitalet de Llobregat