La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market
Post a reviewstreet market Featured Closed today No reviews yet. Be the first
Know this market? Submit one.
Verified Last checked 7 June 2026 against the organiser's published schedule. See our verification methodology.
This week's schedule
| Day | Hours |
|---|---|
| Monday (today) | Closed |
| Tuesday | Closed |
| Wednesday | 09:00 – 14:00 |
| Thursday | Closed |
| Friday | Closed |
| Saturday | 09:00 – 14:00 |
| Sunday | Closed |
Every week on Wednesday, Saturday
Which is the biggest antiques & flea market in Malaga Province?
La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market sets up every Wednesday and Saturday from 9am to 2pm on the Explanada de la Avenida Mare Nostrum, in the coastal part of Mijas. Two market days a week is the thing to know here: miss the Wednesday and the same stalls are back on the Saturday, on the same ground and for the same hours.
About La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market
Both sessions run identically, 9am to 2pm, and both use the same open ground on the Explanada. This is an outdoor market with no indoor hall, so it is set up and cleared away within those five hours and there is nothing to see on the site outside them. It runs weekly all year, with no seasonal months recorded. No stall count is recorded for the market, and no facilities are listed for it.
What you'll find at La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market
Six kinds of stall trade here: clothing and textiles, footwear and leather, fresh fruit, fresh vegetables, flowers and plants, and handicrafts. That makes it a general street market rather than a produce market, so a shop for tomatoes and a shop for a pair of sandals happen on the same walk. The flowers and plants stalls and the handicraft stalls are the ones you are least likely to find at the larger inland markets.
How to get to La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market
The market is at the Explanada de la Avenida Mare Nostrum in La Cala de Mijas, the coastal district of Mijas. If you are building a trip around market days, the other street markets in Mijas and the town's municipal markets run to their own days and hours.
Where to stay in Mijas
La Cala de Mijas is a relaxed coastal village, and staying right here puts you within easy walking distance of the market. Try La Cala de Mijas for beachfront apartments and small hotels that keep you close to the action.
If you prefer more options, the whitewashed hilltop village of Mijas Pueblo is just a short drive away and makes a charming base. Mijas Pueblo has a good mix of boutique stays with easy access to the coast.
What day is La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market?
La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market runs on Wednesdays and Saturdays, from 9am to 2pm on both days. It is a weekly market, so those same two days come round every week of the year, with no seasonal break recorded. Stalls set up on the Explanada de la Avenida Mare Nostrum and are cleared by early afternoon.
Is there a market in La Cala de Mijas on a Saturday?
Yes, La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market runs every Saturday from 9am to 2pm, the same hours as its Wednesday session. Saturday is one of two regular market days rather than a monthly or seasonal extra, and the stalls cover the same clothing, footwear, fresh fruit and vegetables, flowers and handicrafts either day.
Where is La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market held?
La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market is held on the Explanada de la Avenida Mare Nostrum in La Cala de Mijas, the coastal district of the municipality of Mijas. It is not in Mijas Pueblo, the hilltop village inland, which is a separate journey. The market uses the one open space and packs away by 2pm.
Is La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market indoors or outdoors?
La Cala de Mijas Weekly Market is entirely outdoors, trading in the open on the Explanada de la Avenida Mare Nostrum with no indoor hall or covered section. Stalls run from 9am to 2pm on Wednesday and Saturday and then come down, so the weather on those two mornings is the only thing between you and the stalls.
What you'll find
- clothing and textiles
- footwear and leather
- fresh fruits
- fresh vegetables
- flowers and plants
- handicrafts
Contact & details
| ⚲ Address | Explanada de la Avenida Mare Nostrum, La Cala de Mijas · Get directions |
Planning the trip
Getting to Mijas is usually simplest by bus or train. Omio is a fast way to compare routes and prices, and Discover Cars covers rental cars for anyone who'd rather drive themselves. An eSIM from YeSim gets you online the moment you land, and SafetyWing's flexible medical cover is worth a look if your own travel insurance doesn't already include Spain. Want to build a full day around the visit? GetYourGuide lists food tours and local experiences around Mijas.
Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you book through them, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.
No reviews yet. Be the first to visit and leave one below.
Planning a trip? Explore all markets in Mijas, or browse markets across Malaga.
- Las Lagunas Ecological MarketEvery week on Sunday
- Mijas Pueblo Wednesday MarketEvery week on Wednesday
- Mijas Sunday Flea MarketEvery week on Sunday
- Puerto Marina Solidarity MarketEvery week on Monday
- Mijas Municipal MarketEvery week on Friday, Monday, Tuesday, Saturday, Thursday, Wednesday